CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85238

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 3,3-Dimethylglutarimide from France (CAS # 1123-40-6) and 4-Bromo-1,2-(methylenedioxy)benzene (CAS # 2635-13-4) from Germany

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 3,3-Dimethylglutarimide also known as 4,4-Dimethyl-2,6-piperidinedione will be 2925.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Bromo-1,2-(methylenedioxy)benzene also known as 5-Bromo-1,3-benzodioxole will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atoms(s) only: other: other: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division